memory man

Sep 29
2008

memory man
What happened to the man found with no memory or identity?

Aproxximatley 4 years ago a Man was found in America (I think) He suffered a hollywood style abneisa and had no idea who he was and there was no clue to his identity. A dialaect expert said he had a yorkshire acent, I don’t remember anyone claiming to know who he was. My memory of this news story is vague and I have no other details. Can anyone tell me more about him or what happened to him. I always wanted to know.

He became the subject of the film “Unknown White Male”.

Electro Harmonix Deluxe Memory Man XO


Sewn Leatherette D-Ring Scrapbook Box (12 X 12) Sewn Leatherette D-Ring Scrapbook Box (12 X 12)

This scrapbook album features 20 top-loading page protectors with inserts for 40 layouts. Washable durable cover with 3-ring binding. Protectors are clear polypropylene. Archival photo safe acid lignin and PVC free. Holds pages 12" X 12"....
Spider-Man 3 Movie Sheet Set - Full Spider-Man 3 Movie Sheet Set - Full
$23.83

...
Wooden Tie and Belt Rack by totes Wooden Tie and Belt Rack by totes
$12.95

Wooden Tie and Belt Rack by totes. This handsome tie rack allows you to see all of your ties at once. Overall dimensions: 20 x 1 7/8 x 1 5/8 inches. Great gift idea or buy one for yourself! For a larger view of this item, please click on the picture(s)....
Man with a Memory Man with a Memory
$3.05

It's not just that this Arkansas native's leathery, edgy voice conjures up Haggard, Jackson, and Travis. Too many recent case histories demonstrate that such traditionalism won't necessarily survive Music Row or radio's dictatorial requirements. Joe Nichols provides a heartening exception to that depressing rule. The songs may cover predictable ground, yet their spicy ingenuity and Nichols's hardy...
Broadway - The American Musical (PBS Series) Broadway - The American Musical (PBS Series)
$41.00

CD set that goes with PBS series. Include origianl cast recordings from many important muscials...
The Best of Broadway - The American Musical (PBS Series) The Best of Broadway - The American Musical (PBS Series)
$9.04

A companion to the fabulous PBS series, the 21-song, 77-minute The Best of "Broadway: The American Musical" provides about as good a single-disc compilation as anyone could hope for. (There's also a five-CD version.) What sets it apart from so many other "best of Broadway" collections is its breadth--because it had access to a variety of record-label vaults it doesn't have to try to disguis...
Apollo 16: The Men, Moon, and Memories [VHS] Apollo 16: The Men, Moon, and Memories [VHS]
$24.95

...
Taxi: The Collector's Edition VHS (Episodes: Men Are Such Beasts, Memories of Cab #804 Part #1 and #2) Taxi: The Collector's Edition VHS (Episodes: Men Are Such Beasts, Memories of Cab #804 Part #1 and #2)

Taxi: The Collector's Edition includes 3 episodes: Men Are Such Beasts, Memories of Cab #804, Part #1 and #2....
Robert F. Kennedy: The Man and the Memories Robert F. Kennedy: The Man and the Memories

Home movies, interviews and news footage profile the senator from his childhood to his assassination on June 6, 1968; host Tom Brokaw....
Penn State 14 Art Glass Table Lamp Penn State 14 Art Glass Table Lamp
$49.99

14 inch tall Mission style art-glass lamp. Features team colors and logos on two sides and antique-brass finished resin base....

Timex Men's 'Performance IM Trad' Grey Watch Timex Men's 'Performance IM Trad' Grey Watch
$25.99

This 'Performance Im Trad' men's watch from Timex features a 24-hour countdown timer and a 10-lap memory recall for easy workout review. The timepiece includes built-in setting reminders to help keep your life on schedule.
Timex Men's 'Performance IM Trad' Stainless Steel Caseback Watch Timex Men's 'Performance IM Trad' Stainless Steel Caseback Watch
$28.99

This 'Performance Im Trad' men's watch from Timex features a 24-hour countdown timer and a 10-lap memory recall for easy workout review. The timepiece includes built-in setting reminders to keep your life on schedule.
Serengeti Augusto Men's Gradient Sunglasses Serengeti Augusto Men's Gradient Sunglasses
$89.99

The frames of these men's sunglasses from Serengeti feature double-action movement which retain memory for the same secure fit every time you wear the sunglasses. They conform to the contours of your head as if they were custom-made.
Memory Foam One Size Fits All Insoles (Set of 2) Memory Foam One Size Fits All Insoles (Set of 2)
$13.89

Walk and run in complete comfort with the memory foam insolesMemory foam accessories mold to your feet for unbelievable comfortInsoles fit all sizes of men's and women's shoes
PS 2 - Kingdom Hearts Re: Chain of Memories PS 2 - Kingdom Hearts Re: Chain of Memories
$19.39

Sora, Donald and Goofy travel down a long road that meanders through endless fields, and come to a crossroads. As Sora stands in the crossroads, he gazes up at the night sky and thinks of his lost friends. Just then, a mysterious man approaches from do...
Spartan Men's 9.9 Inline Skates Spartan Men's 9.9 Inline Skates
$114.99

Spartan inline skates offer performance and enhanced comfortMen's skates showcase sleek stylingInline skates feature an external soft boot design with custom memory-fit lining
Essential Welty Essential Welty
$10.46

In 1956, Caedmon had the great fortune to record Eudora Welty reading some of her finest stories. In her sweetly vibrant Mississippi drawl, Ms. Welty deftly draws the listener in to the uproariously multilayered "Why I Live at the P.O.," the sponta...
Spartan Men's 8.8 Inline Skates Spartan Men's 8.8 Inline Skates
$99.99

Spartan inline skates offer performance and enhanced comfortMen's skates showcase sleek stylingInline skates feature an external soft boot design with custom memory-fit lining
Natural Wood Large Dog House Pet Urn - For dogs up to 90 lbs Natural Wood Large Dog House Pet Urn - For dogs up to 90 lbs
$110.49

Honor the memory of man's best firend with a Legacy Dog House pet urnPet memorial urn is handcrafted of 100-percent natural woodPet urn can be personalized with your favorite pet picture
When One Man Dies When One Man Dies
$12.42

When he investigates the hit-and-run death of his friend, Gerry Figueroa, ex-cop-turned-private detective Jackson Donne, tormented by painful memories of his own past, discovers that there may be a link between Gerry`s death and another murder case inv...
Blood Memory Blood Memory
$7.99

A woman finds a link between a present-day murderer and unresolved issues from her own troubled past in this psychological thriller from the author of THE FOOTPRINTS OF GOD. A serial killer who targets white family men over 40 and leaves their bodie
A Christmas Story (FS/DVD) A Christmas Story (FS/DVD)
$15.34

Deliciously warped and winsome boyhood memories of Christmas are told by a typical American man revisiting his native Indiana during the 1940s. Among other childish pursuits, his overriding obsession to finally own a genuine Red Ryder BB gun consumes...
Last Year at Marienbad - Criterion Collection (Blu-ray Disc) Last Year at Marienbad - Criterion Collection (Blu-ray Disc)
$27.31

In Alain Resnais`s masterwork, L`ANNEEE DERNIERE A MARIENBAD, each fantasy-laden, heavily dramatized, aesthetically perfect scene is dictated by the memories of a man (Giorgio Albertazzi), who is one of many elegant, aristocratic guests vacationing at...
The Irresponsible Captain Tylor - TV Collector`s Box Set - 5-Disc Set / Remastered (DVD) The Irresponsible Captain Tylor - TV Collector`s Box Set - 5-Disc Set / Remastered (DVD)
$42.74

The irresponsible Captain Tylor, the laziest man in space, embarks on a series of misadventures in space aboard the galactic defender ship Soyokaze. One of the most enjoyable and funniest animes to hit these shores in recent memory, CAPTAIN TYLOR is su...
Andrew Lloyd Webber - All the Love I Have [8/10] Andrew Lloyd Webber - All the Love I Have [8/10]
$16.8

Disc 0:No track list availableDisc 1:No Matter WhatI`d Be Surprisingly Good For YouStarlight ExpressMemoryI Believe My HeartAll the Love I HaveLast Man In My Life, TheAll...
Come Love a Stranger Come Love a Stranger
$7.91

A woman with no name and no memory...The two men who claim her:one with love, the other with fear...A dazzling tale of secret passions--and a love tragically lost and miraculously reborn--by the incomparable storyteller.Mere days after...
NEVER FORGET NEVER FORGET
$9.99

He woke up one morning and it was all gone--his life, his memory, his friends. The only thing left was an accusation of murder. Now this man is going to have to prove he`s innocent even though he doesn`t remember who he is. Lou Diamond Phillips stars i...
Joe Nichols - Man with a Memory Joe Nichols - Man with a Memory
$7.98

Disc 1:Impossible, TheJoe`s PlaceBrokenheartsvilleShe Only Smokes When She DrinksEverything`s a ThingThat Would Be HerCool to Be a FoolCan`t Hold a Halo to YouYou Can`t Break the FallYou ...
Waylon Jennings - The Ramblin` Man [Remaster] Waylon Jennings - The Ramblin` Man [Remaster]
$7.99

Disc 1:I`m a Ramblin` ManRainy Day WomanCloudy DaysMidnight RiderOklahoma SunshineHunger, TheI Can`t Keep My Hands Off of YouMemories of You and IIt`ll Be HerAmandaGot a Lot Going fo...
Nevermore - In Memory [Bonus Tracks] Nevermore - In Memory [Bonus Tracks]
$10.98

Disc 1:Optimist or PessimistMatricideIn MemorySilent Hedges/Double Dare: Silent Hedges / Double DareSorrowed ManTiananmen Man, TheSeven Tongues of God, The - (demo)PassengerThis Sacrament...
The Diary of a Man of Fifty (Paperback) The Diary of a Man of Fifty (Paperback)
$15.79

Returning to Florence after 25 years of military service, a man finds himself haunted by memories of a thwarted love affair that took place on the banks of the Arno during his youth. On inquiring after the erstw...
Leonard Cohen - Death of a Ladies` Man Leonard Cohen - Death of a Ladies` Man
$7.9

Disc 1:True Love Leaves No TracesIodinePaper Thin HotelMemoriesI Left a Woman WaitingDon`t Go Home With Your Hard-OnFingerprintsDeath of a Ladies` Man
God Grew Tired of Us: The Story of Lost Boys of Sudan (DVD) God Grew Tired of Us: The Story of Lost Boys of Sudan (DVD)
$9.84

"What`s notable about these brave young men is that, no matter how far their former life recedes into memory, their desire to bring loved ones to America never fades."
The Man Without a Face The Man Without a Face
$5.93

Charles didn't know much about life ... until he met The Man Without a FaceI'd never had a friend, and he was my friend; I'd never really, except for a shadowy memory, had a father, and he was my father. I'd never known an...
Cam Jansen and the Mystery of the Stolen Diamonds Cam Jansen and the Mystery of the Stolen Diamonds
$3.99

Girl detective Cam Jansen is sure that the police have arrested the wrong man for the robbery of a local jewelry store. Will she be able to use her photographic memory to prove the identity of the real thief? Occasional b&w drawings accompany the tex...
Vixen Vixen
$7.91

Saddled with Chloe Gresham, his beautiful and irresponsible young ward, Sir Hugo Lattimer, a man driven by dark memories and a tormenting despair, has no intention of caring for her--until he falls in love. Original.
Pandorum (DVD) Pandorum (DVD)
$8.9

Dennis Quaid and 3:10 TO YUMA`s Ben Foster star in this sci-fi thriller from Christian Alvart (ANTIBODIES). When two men emerge from a deep sleep in the middle of space, they discover that they have no memories of who they are and where they`re going. ...
A Christmas Story (Blu-ray Disc) A Christmas Story (Blu-ray Disc)
$20.05

Deliciously warped and winsome boyhood memories of Christmas are told by a typical American man revisiting his native Indiana during the 1940s. Among other childish pursuits, his overriding obsession to finally own a genuine Red Ryder BB gun consumes h...
Ray Conniff & His Orchestra - Memories Are Made of This Ray Conniff & His Orchestra - Memories Are Made of This
$6.92

Disc 1:Memories Are Made of ThisTammyYoung LoveThree Coins in the FountainMoments to RememberMy Foolish HeartLove Me TenderAround the WorldLove Letters in the SandUnchained MelodyOnl...
Pandorum (Blu-ray Disc) Pandorum (Blu-ray Disc)
$13.04

Dennis Quaid and 3:10 TO YUMA`s Ben Foster star in this sci-fi thriller from Christian Alvart (ANTIBODIES). When two men emerge from a deep sleep in the middle of space, they discover that they have no memories of who they are and where they`re going. ...
The Butterfly Effect UMD for PSP The Butterfly Effect UMD for PSP
$16.47

A young man struggling to accesssublimated childhood memories finds a technique that allows him totravel back to the past.
The Stranger (DVD) The Stranger (DVD)
$21.37

His family killed and his memory erased, a former member of an elite FBI task force wages a one-man war to reclaim his past in this explosive action thriller starring Steve Austin. With the Russian mob and the FBI closing in on both sides, The Stranger...
Everything (Hardcover) Everything (Hardcover)
$16.96

Toasting the memory of a man they both loved, friend RL and widow June pursue new beginnings in their Montana homes that involve the relinquishment of long-time family houses, caring for an ailing ex and the searching for a definitive love.
Daydreamer (DVD) Daydreamer (DVD)
$22.27

The morning after a strange encounter with a beautiful girl, a man awakens in a world where nothing seems familiar and even his own memories can`t be trusted. Clinton (Aaron Paul) was slamming drinks in a dive bar when pretty blonde Casey (Arielle Kebb...
Code to Zero Code to Zero
$7.91

It's 1958, and a man wakes up in a train station with his memory erased. Eventually, the man discovers his name and identity: Claude Lucas, rocket scientist, and possessor of some important secrets about America's space program. If only he could r...
Dropkick Murphys - Do or Die Dropkick Murphys - Do or Die
$11.98

Disc 1:Cadence to ArmsDo or DieGet UpNever AloneCaught in a JarMemories RemainRoad of the RighteousFar Away CoastFight StarterBarroom HeroesThird Man InTenant Enemy #1Finne...
Interpol - Interpol Interpol - Interpol
$11.59

Disc 1:SuccessMemory ServesSummer WellLightsBarricadeAlways Malaise (the Man I Am)Safe WithoutTry It OnAll of the WaysUndoing, The
Code to Zero Code to Zero
$11.88

It`s 1958, and a man wakes up in a train station with his memory erased. Eventually, the man discovers his name and identity: Cl
Yanni - Snowfall Yanni - Snowfall
$5.23

Disc 1:After the SunriseIn the Morning LightEnchantmentTrue NatureTurn of the TideOnly a MemoryNostalgiaWord in Private, AOne Man`s Dream - (CD only)Farewell - (CD only)
Loving a Lost Lord (Large Print,Hardcover) Loving a Lost Lord (Large Print,Hardcover)
$33.61

In this original historical romance, a woman convinces a man with amnesia that she is his wife. When Mariah Clarke discovers the Duke of Ashton stranded on a beach, his memory gone, she decides to convince him they are married. She plans on using their...
Loving a Lost Lord (Paperback) Loving a Lost Lord (Paperback)
$6.92

In this original historical romance, a woman convinces a man with amnesia that she is his wife. When Mariah Clarke discovers the Duke of Ashton stranded on a beach, his memory gone, she decides to convince him they are married. She plans on using their...
Glasshouse Glasshouse
$7.91

Memory, society, and conformity are just some of the familiar tropes that are shattered in Hugo Award-winner Charles Stross`s adventurous science fiction thriller. When Robin, a 27th century man, wakes up with his memory wiped clean, he agrees to ta
Not Another New Year`s Not Another New Year`s
$6.92

Hating New Year`s because of her bitter memories of her unfaithful fiancI`s betrayal, Hannah Davis is spending the night alone in a Coronado, California, bar, until she allows herself to be picked up by a gorgeous and brooding man, who turns out to be ...
Barely a Lady (Paperback) Barely a Lady (Paperback)
$6.92

When she finds the Earl of Gracechurch, her ex-husband, on the battlefield, wounded and wearing the enemy`s uniform, Olivia Grace, unable to resist helping the man who ruined her life, discovers that he has lost his memory and has no recollection of th...
Last Year at Marienbad - Criterion Collection (DVD) Last Year at Marienbad - Criterion Collection (DVD)
$35.14

In Alain Resnais`s masterwork, L`ANNEEE DERNIERE A MARIENBAD, each fantasy-laden, heavily dramatized, aesthetically perfect scene is dictated by the memories of a man (Giorgio Albertazzi), who is one of many elegant, aristocratic guests vacationing at...
Legends Legends
$11.78

A CIA agent turned private detective must rely on his former skills and a series of conflicting memories to locate a missing man
Devil in My Bed (Paperback) Devil in My Bed (Paperback)
$7.91

In this original historical romance, a woman pretends to be the mother of someone else`s child in order to win back the man she loves. When Aidan de Quincy returns to Madeline Chandler, their love affair is but an unhappy memory. Aidan comes with a mys...
A Scotsman in Love (Paperback) A Scotsman in Love (Paperback)
$6.64

Leading a solitary existence in a small Scottish cottage on the estate of Glengarrow, artist Margaret Dalrousie finds her hopes of peace and quiet shattered by the return of the Earl of Linnet, a bitter man haunted by his own dark memories, to his ance...
Snow Mountain Passage Snow Mountain Passage
$11.78

This fictional version of the Donner Party story is told partly through the memories of the daughter of a man who left the group and set off on his own, and partly by an omniscient narrative that reconstructs the facts of the Donner Party's harrow...
Vince Gill - Pocket Full of Gold Vince Gill - Pocket Full of Gold
$9.98

Disc 1:I QuitLook at UsTake Your Memory with YouPocket Full of GoldStrings That Tie You Down, TheLiza JaneIf I Didn`t Have You in My WorldLittle Left Over, AWhat`s a Man to DoSparkle


Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Twitter
  • Technorati
  • Live
  • LinkedIn
  • MySpace

Leave a Reply

Security Code: